DETERIORATING BANK HEALTH AND LENDING IN JAPAN : EVIDENCE FROM UNLISTED COMPANIES UNDERGOING FINANCIAL DISTRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (00221531)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBank-firm relationship / Credit crunch / Misallocation / Unlisted firms / 制度設計
Research Abstract
When a borrower faces an informational hold-up problem, deteriorating bank health might reduce a borrower's credit availability. However, a bank with an impaired balance sheet might attempt to "gamble for resurrection" and hence increase risky lending to "zombie" firms. The purpose of this paper is to investigate what impacts the weakened financial conditions of banks had on loans outstanding to medium-size firms in Japan. Estimating lending functions, we examine the determinants of lending to unlisted Japanese companies in the late 1990s and early 2000s. We find that two alternative measures of bank health-regulatory capital adequacy ratios and ratios of non-performing loans (NPLs)-had opposite impacts on lending. In the case of regulatory capital adequacy ratios, its deterioration had a perverse impact on lending. The deteriorating NPL ratios, however, increased lending to troubled firms to keep otherwise economically bankrupt firms alive.