Project/Area Number |
18530234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shin Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Prof (70093565)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | local public finance / structural reform / case study / Administrative and fiscal Reform / subsidized charge / final accounts / ケースステディ / 決算 |
Research Abstract |
We investigate the fiscal effect of structural reform by using the case study approach. Among others, major prefectural governments and cities located in business areas struggled against sharp decline of tax revenue, and match wits with cuts in expenditures. We select Osaka prefectural government, Totonaka city and Himeji city as a sample among others., finally. Major points of our research are as following. (1) Prefectural and city governments made an attempt to promote the efficiency and diversification of annual spending during past decade. (2) Accordingly, fiscal situation of them seems to be made a change for the better. (3) The improvement of fiscal situation depend upon not only the extent and impact of prefectural governments and cities but also a vast amount of exogenous force. (4) One of the exogenous forces is 'Three in One" Reform, and others are a new economic boom and low rate of interest.