Comparative Analysis of Political Governance Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSOE Moriki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (20140832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Isao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (30239173)
HORI Nobuaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (50304720)
KANAZAKI Masayuki  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor (50403944)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolitical Governance / Comparative Analysis / Game Analysis / 政治的ガバンス
Research Abstract
In this research we made modeling the structures of political governance as games among political players , made some comparative analysis of the structures, and examined the problem of economic efficiency in various kinds of political phases. Hosoe "Regional Integration and Separation with Rent Seeking" showed how much bias rent seeking activity by Politicians brings with respect to efficient integration of two regions. And in Hosoe " Comparative Analysis of Political Governance Structures between Politicians and Bureaucrats ," we found that the politicians allocate the socially excess authority to themselves when they can decide authority allocation, and the dominant bureaucrats system has the smallest delegation of the authority to politicians compared to any other system. In Kanazaki "Election and Special Interest Group in Integration of Local Government " we argued about the influences on lobbing activity by special interest groups on integration of two local governments and introduced the condition of excess integration and under integration. In Miura "Soft Budget and Spillover Effect " , we examined, about soft budget problem for government and the spillover effect of public goods on two regions. As a result, it was shown that there is a possibility that excess supply of public goods decreases the soft budget effect. Finally in Miura "General Evaluation Method of Public Bidding ", we made the comparative analysis of procurement mechanism of public goods and made a new design of a general evaluation method for public bidding and sought the optical mechanism in the framework of power game among politicians and interest groups.