An econometric analysis of the performance of reorganized firms : Using the re-listed firms' data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of International Management, Professor (30181837)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscorporate reorganization / Corporate Reorganization Law / distressed restructuring / buyout fund / relisting / 更生会社 / 債務弁済率 / 上場規則 / 会社更生法 / 米国連邦倒産法 / M&A / 経営学 / 金融論 / 投資ファンド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the performance of the post-reorganized firms. Reorganized firms that relisted after the completion of their legal reorganization procedure. Data are collected from reorganized firms including 5 relisted firms douring the period between 1990-2009. Collected data are analized by standard econometric method. Among them beta coefficients are estimated for detecting the possible structural changes during the period. The results suggest that the tendency of the decrease in the size of beta coefficients of sample firms. Since the size of sample is limited, the results would not be robust. However, if this tendency would not be exceptional, it surely gives a promising theme for future research.