A Political Economy of Economic Development and Financial Institutions under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Shiro  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30083330)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済発展 / グローバリゼーション / 非対称情報 / 世界的金融危機 / 金融制度の不安定性 / インフォーマルな金融制度 / 証券化 / 社会的資本 / 資産市場の一般均衡分析 / 金融制度 / 政治経済制度 / ROSCA / グループ貸付 / マイクロクレジット
Research Abstract
In this research program, I have done some theoretical and historical analyses of the role of financial institution in economic development from the viewpoint of imperfect market and asymmetric information. Financial economies, which have been rapidly globalized in the past decades, have affected real-sector economies for all countries including developing countries as well as advanced countries. This research examined financial systems, economic and political interdependence among nations, and international policy coordination. That is, I wrote some articles and books on informal financial institution in developing countries, political and economic implications of globalization, unstable financial systems and global financial crises, and so on.