Studies on the interrelationship between the development of Credit risk management in Regional banks and the financial intermediation towards Regional SMEs, and Inquiries about the corporate strategy of "Shin-Ginko Tokyo Limited".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasushi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor (00350752)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShin-Ginko Tokyo / Regional banks / Credit risk management / Financial intermediation / SME / Transaction Banking / Scoring Model / バンクレント / 福岡銀行 / 大分銀行
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze mainly (1) the credit risk management and corporate strategy of Shin-Ginko Tokyo Limited' (SGT), which is a bank with the primary service of extending loans without collateral to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) using credit scoring model, in other words, upon a transaction-banking method. It also aims to analyze (2) the credit policy of Regional banks (we choose the Fukuoka Bank as a top-tier bank in Kyushu and the Oita Bank as a second tier bank) promoting the revival of financial intermediation to SMEs by strengthening a "relationship-banking" method.
This research aims to watch the change in credit policy of SGT by analyzing its financial statements and the secondary data collected through various interviews with the SGT's management Through discussing how its profit base has been undermined by severer competition with Mega-banks in the SME loan market, this research points out the structural problems of preventing the SGT from creating its pro … More fit base as expected in the Master-Plan for New Bank by the Tokyo Metropolitan Government, the largest shareholder. This research compares the SGT's credit portfolio with that of the Tokyo Star Bank, which is another regional bank in Tokyo. It points out how the SGT fails to keep the necessary loan spread (bank rents) to cover the associated credit risk
Through the comparison of credit policy between the Fukuoka Bank which has been active for promoting Quick Loans using scoring model to expand the loan exposure towards SMEs, and the Oita Bank which has been conservative against Quick Loans, this research points out that Quick Loans using scoring model contributed to improving the profitability. However, such a transaction banking method is susceptible to economic environment and credit policy to be changed from time to time. This research contributes to providing the basic data and theoretical frameworks to argue how transaction banking does not always ensure sound intermediation of financial resources towards SMEs and to argue the policy implication for reconstructing relationship banking as a prescription for the soundness in financial allocation for innovative SMEs. Less