A Research on the Development of Fisheries based on the Fishery Rights as Real Rights in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Nobutake  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor (40003636)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfisheries rights / fisheries law / real right / modern Japan / 経済史
Research Abstract
In modern Japan, fisheries rights have been admitted as real rights. This regulation had not been included in the fisheries law which was established in 1901. When the fisheries law was revised in 1910, this regulation was included. This regulation was maintained when the fisheries system was changed following WWII. It is certain that the fisheries rights after the reformation are restricted in regards to the transfer and the buying or selling of the rights. Then what were the characteristics of the fisheries rights before the WW II? How were the fisheries rights approved and how was the application of the fisheries law practiced? This research tries to make dear these issues citing cases from Aomori prefecture. The research was carried out as follows:
1. I arranged the data of Aomori Kenpo (Monthly Reports of Aomori Prefecture), which I had collected before. I also visited the library of Aomori prefecture and the editing office of the history of Aomori prefecture, and collected some copies of Aomori Kenpo and materials of fisheries in the Aomori area.
2. I visited the library of Misawa city and collected the materials on administration and fisheries, especially the documents about the fishermen's union in Misawa. I also decrypted the documents with the help of researchers in Aomori prefecture.
3. I visited the households of some of the longest residents in the town of Noheji and collected documents about the fisheries with my fellow researchers.
After those tasks, I arranged the data and wrote some papers and a report concerning the research. In those papers, I wrote that before the establishment of the law of fisheries in 1901, it was very difficult to obtain fisheries rights. But after the establishment of the law, even the merchants can obtain their fisheries rights easily.