RISE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE RUHR INDUSTRIAL REGION AND ENVIRONMENTAL MOVEMENT : A CASE STUDY ON CHEMICAL INDUSTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Hiromichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (50117149)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental History / Industrialization / Industrial Pollution / Environmental Policy / Environmental Movement / the Ruhr Basin / Chemical Industry / 化学工業 / 工業地域 / 環境問題
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study theoretically and empirically the environmental movements in high- industrial Germany. Main research results are summarized as follows.
(1) As to research survey, we try to grasp a new trend by scrutinizing essential works published after 2003. We find a consecutive activation on the research field concerning an environmental history in Germany and it is said that "an age of adolescence "is already passed by. The fundamental controversy over a way of approach has gone to end. However, such a blessed activities do not result in resolution of the important subject "reconstructing the industrialization-theory by setting in environmental dimension"(Hahn), but in diversifying historians concerns. So the problem raised by Hahn in 1998 waits for a resolution.
(2) We take the struggle against a chemical company C. Jaeger, which is a pioneer introducing a synthetic dyes in Germany, as one of the most representative case in 1870's reflecting a rapid industrial d … More evelopment and stubborn protests by neighborhood. We can trace the process of this conflicts basing on many kinds of historical sources.
(1) The first stage in Barmen (1864-1875): Though the company is set down strict conditions by the provincial authority previous for running the factory, it continues to exhaust of waste water and harmful gases without considering them. So it confronts with tough protest not only from inhabitant, but also from the town-authorities, and is enforced to move its main factory into Dusseldorf.
(2) The second stage in Dusseldorf(1875-1877): The notorious company is not also welcomed in this town and a conflict brings out just after publication of the project. The legal basis, on which people can be depend, is "the industrial code", which remains still characteristics of a customary called "neighborhood-right". However a perspective to wine a case becomes gradually more difficult. There are two reasons. 1) The special code for the chemical industry in 1855 facilitates the provincial authority to issue concession, because it retains an ex post right to request introducing new means of improvement. 2) It also becomes difficult to verify the causality between their damage and responsibility of the factory, because the chemical industry occupies a top position of techno-scientific progress and the scientists who adhere to the progressivism often support in the industry.
(3) The third stage (1880-1908): A waste water discharged be chemical factories becomes a public issue, but at last the idea, "a river is a natural sewage for the industry " achieves a triumph. Less