A Study on the role of municipal corporation in providing infrastructure and services in early modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Tatsuyuki  Takasaki City University of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (10295438)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / イギリス / 近世 / 都市 / 歴史 / ノリッジ / ノリッヂ
Research Abstract
This study examines the role of municipal corporation in providing infrastructure and services in early eighteenth century England through analyzing chamberlains' accounts and other accounts of the city of Norwich. The city corporation managed the river and the streets, waterworks, and its market place, leased their own property to the citizens on favourable terms, and acted as trustees for many city charities. Such institutional framework was so important for the city to provide infrastructure and services and maintain order in urban life.