Study of the Trademark Registration System in Republican China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOTONO Eiichi  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20183973)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords商標 / 商標法 / 知的財産権保護問題 / 日中関係 / 英中関係 / 中国近代史 / 商標盗用 / 商標模造 / 明治32年商標法 / 中国ナショナリズム / 中国商標法(1923年) / 華僑 / 知的財産権 / 日英関係 / 中英関係 / 商標偽造 / 「商標註冊試辦章程」 / 中国市場独自の競争原理 / 国籍問題 / 版権 / 特許権 / 米中関係
Research Abstract
This research project dealt with the infringement of foreign firms' trademarks by Chinese merchants since the 1890s, and how it influenced the first Chinese trademark law in 1923. The Chinese merchants manufactured imitation goods of popular imported goods by themselves or committed this task to Japanese manufactures in Osaka and Kobe. After 1915 when the unti-Japanese goods boycott movement prevailed, some Japanese intended to manufacture Western imitation goods and exports them through Chinese merchants. Due to the increase of Japanese made Western imitation goods, the Japanese and the British governments could not cooperate with each other to force the Chinese government to prohibit the infringement of their firms' trademarks by the Chinese. This was the genuine background in which the Chinese government succeeded in promulgating its own trademark law in 1923.