The First World War and the Creation of the Middle East : Focusing on the Exchange and Finance of Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Masashi  Osaka University of Commerce, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80219633)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイラン / トルコ / イギリス / ロシア / 第1次世界大戦 / 帝国主義 / 金融 / 中東 / ドイツ / イラク / コンスタンティノープル協定 / アラビア半島 / アラブ / 帝国オスマン銀行 / ゲラトリー・ハンキー紹介 / ヒジャーズ国立銀行 / 正金 / ジッダ / メッカ
Research Abstract
The forms of control of Iran by the Powers were different. During the First World War, Iran experienced the changes of government many times. In almost all of these changes,there must have been intervention by the Powers. The state which Britain wanted to make in the Arabian Peninsula needed a bank as a financial core. The Imperial Ottoman Bank was not qualified, because it was split into two factions i.e.the Entente and the Central Powers. After the Russian Revolution of 1917, the army withdrew from Iran.