An Empirical Study of Organizational Learning Process in Medical Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Makoto  Otaru University of Commerce, Graduate School of Commerce, Professor (20268593)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmedicine / customer orientation / organizational learning / hospital / nurse / patient-centered medicine / 医療組織 / 経験学習 / 知識 / スキル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the learning process of nurses and hospitals. The research examined (1) how job experience, skill acquisition, service climate, and personality influence nurse customer orientation, and (2) how two hospitals have learned from their experience.
First, based on questionnaire surveys of nurses, the influences of job experience, service climate, and personality on nurse customer orientation were analyzed. Nurses were classified into three categories in terms of work experience (beginner: less than 5 years of experience, associate: 6-10 years of experience, veteran: more than 11 years of experience). Results show that experience of receiving gratitude from their patients, acquisition of job-related beliefs and self-management skills have positive impact on nurse customer orientation. Nurse personality has stronger positive impact on their customer orientation rather than service climate of workplace.
Second, field surveys of two hospitals that are well known as patient-centered medical organizations were conducted. Based on interview data of medical managers, I examined how these two hospitals dealt with problems and improve medical service operation systems. Results indicate that coordination of three functions including doctors, nurses, and administrative officers is critical in providing high quality medical services. Although learning patterns of two hospitals are different, leadership of administrative office plays an important role in developing patient-centered medical organization.