Research on restructuring Japanese inter-firm system for forging innovation
Project/Area Number |
18530274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Nozomu Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor (20244650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Michi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor (70292191)
OTA Yasuhiro Tokuyama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (90299321)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | inter-firm system / innovation / iron and steel industry / textile and apparel industry / collaboration between academia and industry / industrial cluster / inter-organizational relationship / industrial district / 企業間関係 / 産学連携 |
Research Abstract |
This research analyzed Japanese inter-firm relationships that worked as innovation promoter. We used, comparative -study-by-industry. Nozomu Kawabata, the head-investigator of this research group, conducted comparative study among the iron and steel industries in East Asian countries. Yasuhiro Ota conducted comparative study on textile and apparel industries in Italy and Japan based on field study. Michi Fukushima researched on comparative study on collaboration between academia and industry in Japan and the U.S, especially focusing on Technology Licensing Offices, and Wang Lei conducted research on the Science Parks in China. Wang Baoling researched on the automobile industry in China, especially comparing foreign-affiliated manufacturers and domestic ones. The fruits of these research are as follows; one paper accepted by refereed journal, one proceeding, and two papers included in the books. And we made three presentations at the academic meetings. In order to share our findings, we
… More
held a symposium, whose title was "International comparison on Development Network and Production Network" at the Tohoku University in February 2008. Our project shows as follows; (1) Japanese inter-firm system of the industries that have had-competitive advantage on a global scale, such as the automobile industry and the steel and iron industry, still keeps competitive advantage, going through some minor transformations. (2) The textile and apparel industry in Japan has been facing lots of restructuring-problems they have to overcome since 1980s. They have not stopped business shrinking, and they are still looking for panacea for solving problems, while they are finding the way that they should go. (3) Collaboration between academia and industry is regarded as a premising tool for creating new industry in Japan and the central government has enacted some laws and policies that support it. Unfortunately the policy has been initiated by the central government and not by the persons on the spot. So they have problems in term of heightening their motivation. These results indicate that Japanese inter-firm system has changed slowly for 10 years, comparing with changes of policies and institution in Japan. The uniqueness of our research is to prove how fast the system should have changed and why the system has changed with leisurely speed. Less