Project/Area Number |
18530279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Kumi Kagawa University, Economics, Associate Professor (30325310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Jin-ichiro Kagawa University, Economics, Associate Professor (40325311)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | academic entrepreneurship / academic spin-off / researcher / legitimization / partnership / 正統化の射程 / アカデミック・アントプレナー |
Research Abstract |
We examine the entrepreneurial activity of university researchers from the viewpoint of behavioral characteristics, venture strategy, and management issues specific to the academic spin-offs. We conduct five case studies of academic spin-off firms in bio-technology industry, focusing on the chief scientist/faculty, CEO/external entrepreneur and their relationships. We also survey managers and university researchers involved in the academic spin-offs. Our findings and explanations are as follows : -Academic entrepreneurs generally like innovation, but they tend to be slightly risk averse as to managerial decisions. When business environments are changing, the distinction between the role of a manager and that of a researcher are often blurred. For example, we can sometimes observe an over commitment to business activities by researchers. The wide and strong commitment to the company would not always lead to overall business success. -Academic spin-offs use their universities' reputation as a legitimatization strategy for building trust with the market, investors, and consumers. Universities use academic spin-offs as evidence of their active university-industry linkage and usefulness of their research output. On the other hand, using each other to legitimize their activities sometimes locks their strategic options. We propose the notion of "the range of legitimization" to clarify the bilateral relationship. This study contributes to the nascent literature dealing with the paradoxical nature of academic entrepreneurship. It also sheds light on the management of legitimacy of ventures and on innovation management.