Organizational Change in the Non Profit Care Service Organization in Japan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Koichiro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (70265180)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsunit care / nursing home / care / Sweden / service organization / care service organization / 組織変革 / 非営利組織 / 介護サービス
Research Abstract
In this research, organizational change were investigated from the viewpoint of the care service system and individual care in the small group type nursing home for the aged in Sweden and Japan. Both were compared, therefore the following became clear. That is,
(1) an individual care unit secures the care staff in the self-fulfillment on the work table in the nursing home for the aged in Sweden for the stability of the care service.
(2) To set the care service level and to maintain the service level in the nursing home for the aged in Sweden, the system that the care staff of the decided number are stably secured on the work table is constructed.
A low-cost possibility was examined in the nursing home for the aged in Sweden while attaching importance to the quality of the care service, but the conception that attached importance to both of the improvement of a low-cost and the quality of the care service was seen in the nursing home for the aged in Japan. However, because the conception of the latter tries to improve the quality of care service organization is caused to collapse.
Therefore, it is undesirable to advance the revolution of the care service organization on the assumption of the scale of the small unit. First of all, it is necessary to make the state of balance of the care service system and the organization that can provide stable care service. So the method that decides the scale of the care unit and advances organizational change, that is to say, the technique for tracing an process opposite to the current general process is necessary.