Career development of host country national managers in the overseas subsidiaries of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiro  Tokyo International University, School of Business and Commerce, Associate Professor (50296224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOUCHI Hideyuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (90297177)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmultinational companies / career development / キャリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to investigate into career development of host country national managers in overseas subsidiaries of Japanese firm in terms of their personal network, and to utilize findings and implications from this research to develop more effective management training program.
Although expatriation of home country national is costly and is not always successful, Japanese managers, after repatriation, can make change to corporate culture or strategies of the parent companies (Saito, 2008a). For the corporate executives, international experiences have been considered a ticket to top management. Meanwhile, because a subsidiary is increasingly facing internal competition with sister subsidiaries (Takahashi, Takenouchi, & Saito, 2007) and so have to create knowledge in order to adapt to local environment (Takenouchi, 2008b), career development of local managers becomes important issue for both managers themselves and firms (Yamada, 2008).
We have the two followings findings. First, as prior researches have suggested, though career development or transformation brought about through job experiences is truly personal, relationships with other members in the workplace have impact on perception of those experiences. Namely individuals' networks can turn some experiences into "developmental experiences". Second, Japanese stuff recruited in the host country may play bridging roles between local managers and Japanese expatriates, as "knowledge transformer".