Research on the role of bounded rationality in R&D/IP strategies
Project/Area Number |
18530295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Tetsuo Gakushuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (10327314)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 研究開発戦略 / 特許管理 / 引用分析 / 限定合理性 / 取引費用 / 法と経営学 / 知的財産権 / 特許引用 / 企業経営 / 特許戦略 |
Research Abstract |
Bounded rationality implies the limitation on the cognitive and calculative capability of human beings. Prior research suggests that ramifications of bounded rationality can change the relative advantages of difference governance structures, such as licensing and joint ventures in the context of technology transactions. First, this study has refined the approach by empirically analyzing international technology transactions between diversified firms. Second, this study has analyzed patent prosecution strategies, and has found that prosecution strategies show sequential updating as responses to competitors' R&D behavior, implying that bounded rationality plays a role in the prosecution process. Third, this study has probed patent citation data, and has found a few dimensions from which measurement of bounded rationality in sequential innovation environment may be constructed in the future.