Project/Area Number |
18530298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SPINKS W.A. Tokyo University of Science, Dept. of Management Science, Professor (10286198)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | home-based work / occupational health / self-employed workers / telework / Japan / mutli-actor study / 在宅勤務 / 病欠 |
Research Abstract |
Home-based versus non-home-based workers : Home-based workers are more likely to take actual health factors into consideration when deciding to take time off sick, whereas non home-based workers tended to take work commitments more into account. In contrast, non-home-based workers were more likely to undergo treatment and take time off during times of ill health. A slightly higher number of the home-based sample had at one time or another felt unable to take time off when ill The non home-based sample had a lower perception of shared sickness criteria with work partners. Self-employed versus employee sample : Home-based work frequency was much lower for the employee sample. Employees enjoyed a far more comprehensive health management environment than self-employed workers. Self-employed workers had more health problems. 〓ployees cited a broader range of justification for time off sick. Employees were less sure if their personal sickness criteria were shared by their colleagues and supervisors. T
… More
he self-employed had a lower perception of shared sickness criteria. Employees were more likely to be urged to take time off by colleagues/supervisors. Subgroup level : Home-based self-employed workers experience longer periods of illness, less consultation with doctors and less specific encouragement by third parties to take time off when unwell. Homebased self-employed workers indicated a higher level of third party consideration towards their health mainly in the form of (verbal) moral support. Home-based employees enjoyed a much more positive environment in terms of collegiate consideration and encouragement, reinforced by greater family awareness. To sum up, home-based workers 1) experienced more third-party consideration of their health ; 2) used work considerations less when deciding to take time off sick ; 3) were less likely to seek medical treatment or take time off sick ; and 4) were less confident their personal judgement criteria were shared by colleagues. This suggests that health issues do exist for home-based workers in that, although they experience greater moral support, they are not as action-oriented. Moreover, the home-based self-employed subgroup emerged as especially vulnerable. Less