Green issues in product development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Yoichi  Toyo University, Business Administration, PROFESSOR (40120331)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental management / Eco-design / Sustainable business / Economic value / Eco-industrial networks / 環境配慮型経営 / 製品の再生 / イノベーション / 顧客
Research Abstract
The aim of this research projects is to provide some background information for management interested in minimizing the environmental impacts of products. At each stage of the product life cycle, inputs (raw materials and energies) and outputs (emissions) impact the environment by depleting natural resources and by polluting the air, soil and/or water. Recoverable product environments are environmentally conscious systems where products are returned from end-users to be re-used.
Eco-design means minimizing the environmental impact of a product while maintaining the same level of quality. It is necessary to consider the life cycle of the product. Eco-design should be viewed as a factor of innovation that encourages business enterprises to be build the environmental component into their business development strategy.
Especially development of the environmental technology development in the auto industry of Japan was examined. As a result, the present condition that development of technology and a product had not been performed became clear also in the global company. Ethanol is studied in the United States or Brazil. On the other hand, a diesel car is superior in Europe. In Japan, the hybrid car is a strategic car. Many automobile companies from the cobweb type collaboration among other companies. This cobweb type collaboration showed clearly that a market is opaque.