Project/Area Number |
18530307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shunji Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (00063701)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Dango / bid rigging / business ethics / Wa (homony) / Amakudari / general contractors / crime of Dango / technology / リーニエンシー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to inquire into the Dango (bid rigging). Dango is often used by Japanese corporations, especially try general contractors. Dango is an illegal and unethical act. Japan is still a consensus oriented society. So the Japanese tend to think much of Wa (hamony). One of the main reasons to form a Dango to help each other in the same trade. And avoid the occurrence of conflicts in the group. As a result of Dango the Wa (hamony) of the group is accomplished and preserved among the members. The government and municipal officers often play an important part in the process of Dango formation, and offer the Dango group advantage because usually they must get a job after retirement (Amakudari). Such Dango is called the government and municipal-led Dango. Sametimes the politicians take part in Dango. To influence the government and municipal officers in order to make favorable decisions for the Dango group. Above all, in order to use the tax money efficiently, Dango should be abolished. The quality of technology to be used as well as the cost of materials must be taken into concideration.