Historical and empirical studies of the Japanese education systems of business elites in the 20th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
HINATSU Kazuo  Tezukayama University, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20258180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Motonobu  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80233724)
YAMADA Takehisa  帝塚山大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10243148)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50289120)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビジネスエリート / 人材育成 / ビジネス教育 / 実業教育 / 高等教育機関 / 直線型及び分岐型教育システム / ビジネスエリート教育 / 経営教育 / 分岐型教育システム / 単線型教育システム / 地域教育 / エリート教育 / 大学教育 / 旧制高等商業学校 / 高等商業学校
Research Abstract
In the Pre-WWII period, there were a number of commercial high-schools (Kohto Syogyo Gakko) which had been established by central or local governments or, in some cases, by the wealthy elite. The main purpose of such schools was to give commercial and economical education for future businessman. Most of these schools were destined to constitute the faculties of economics or commerce of local universities since the end of the WWII. We visited more than twelve local universities and collected various primary materials, such as school history papers, alumni association bulletins and so on. We also had some interviews with professors, officers and school alumni of these universities, and were able to get some valuable information. By analyzing these materials we will be able to make comparative studies of the ideas and philosophies of education, organizations and the contents of education of these schools.