Roles of CSR in Development : Case studies of CSR programs conducted by indigenous and multinational corporations in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mari  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Associate Professor (60412805)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCorporate Social Responsibility / Philippines / International Business / International Development / International collaboration : Philippines, France / Diversity Management / Peace / Strategic Management / 企業の社会的責任 / 国際研究者交流:フィリピン / グローバルガバナンス / ビジネス倫理 / 貢献 / CSR / 国際研究者交流 / 比較資本主義 / フィリピン:フランス:米国 / 知識人材 / 経済開発
Research Abstract
A recent global movement, the promotion of corporate social responsibility (CSR) is fraught with debates over its pros and cons, particularly as applied in developing countries where institutions within the public purview are particularly fragile. Will the current CSR movement really help developing countries? How do Japanese multinationals in developing countries conduct CSR- And of what should they be aware of?
This study attempts to answer those questions through a comprehensive country study of CSR in the Philippines. The analytical framework of this research includes the following: i) an analysis of numerous case studies at the micro level; an analysis of varieties of capitalism at the country macro level; and iii) an analysis of the international political economy at the global level.
Findings on Philippine CSR include the following: 1) CSR should be understood within the cultural context of the Philippines; 2) CSR functions as an important apparatus within the political economy of … More the Philippine capitalism; and 3) to a certain extent, CSR has helped promote the peaceful development of the Philippine economy, but is not as helpful as the Philippine government envisioned. In fact, the study found that CSR can prove harmful when it functions against the healthy development of the psychological contract between the government and the people, particularly in the matter of rights and duties. The study also found that in the Philippines, vis-a-vis western multinationals, Japanese multinationals tend to conduct CSR less effectively. The scope of the research was thus expanded to include a discussion of the (weakness of) diversity and conflict management and CSR within Japan.
All together, CSR cases of 18 corporations from Europe, Japan, the Philippines and the US were studied, including some peace-related CSR cases in the conflict-ridden areas in Mindanao. By March 2008, a number of presentations had been made in conferences organized by academies from Japan, the US, Europe and Asia; and papers published in Japan, the US/Europe and the Philippines. Other related works for publication are in progress. In terms of the pedagogical contribution based on the insights gained, five cases in English were developed, including AmCham Foundation, etc. Course materials, i.e., ten CSR cases, both in English and Japanese, were similarly developed.
The project has not only been presented at academic conferences, but has allowed the strengthening of international research networks through collaborations with the Asian Institute of Management in the Philippines, participation in EU-funded CSR research seminars, a stint at INSEAD as a visiting scholar for theoretical building, and the conduct of seminars together with scholars from Japan, US, and the Philippines. Networks thus established will serve as the foundation for future research. Less