Gender equality strategy in enterprises from the viewpoint of diversity management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai College
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Akemi  Chiba Keizai College, 短期大学部, 教授 (30399224)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / 企業経営 / ジェンダー平等 / ダイバーシティ / CSR
Research Abstract
The study leader got the doctor's degree by the research on "gender equality in enter-prises" in 2006. For the further progress of research, enterprises survey was carried out and analyzed in this research. The recognition that the role of family resource management is important for realization of work-life balance was strengthened. And the firm belief that work-life balance is a key to realization of gender equality was obtained. A future subject is that minimum essential one is shown aiming at reconstruction of the decent management education incorporating the viewpoint of gender and prosumer.