An Empirical Analysis of CRM Strategy in Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kimihiko  Otaru University of Commerce, Graduate School of Commerce, Professor (10205552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Makoto  Otaru University of Commerce, Graduate School of Commerce, Professor (20268593)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCRM / organizational capability / relationship marketing / customer database / マス・カスタマイズ / サービス業 / 戦略 / マーケティング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify empirically the relationship among organizational capabilities, strategy, and performance, focusing on CRM as organizational capabilities and CRM as market strategy in service industry.
At the outset, through detailed analysis of prior research, we pointed out the importance that CRM has two aspects of market management and organization management. The analysis was published in Marketing Journal in the name of "CRM as organizational capabilities". Then we investigated three such cases as Culture Convenience Club, Coop Sapporo, and Suruga Bank as the most advanced ones in order to consider empirically the above theoretical research.
The following three points were revealed through the case analysis.
1. Culture Convenience Club implements mass-customized customer strategy based on the enormous customer database, and achieves a higher level of profitability.
2. Coop Sapporo takes excellent merchandising policy adjusted to their customer needs by opening their POS data to wholesalers and manufactures they relates.
3. Suruga Bank manages centrally the customer and transaction information in various contact points, develops financial products that fits their customer needs, and attains a higher level of customer satisfaction