Research on CRM strategy and organizational learning in retail firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Chieko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Administration, Professor (90254234)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCRM / relationship marketing / retail firms / I T / customer relationship management / organizational learning / UK / リレーションシップ
Research Abstract
This research project on CRM consists of the following parts: survey research on CRM in retail firms in Japan and UK and case studies in UK. The patterns of organizational learning process were found with the case of UK retailers, TESCO and BOOTS.
Hypothetically, CRM as a strategy is expected to relate to the customer orientation and the market structure. Survey research was conducted in retail firms in Japan to test the following hypotheses: (1) a firm's relationship management (relationship orientation and customer care process) has a positive effect on CRM implementation (data warehousing, data integration, data mining, and using customer data for decision making), (2) CRM implementation has a positive effect on loyalty marketing, (3) relationship management is correlated to market position each other, (4) market position has a positive effect on CRM implementation, (5) relationship management is correlated to retailer's power each other, (6) market position is related to retailer's power, and (7) retailer's power has a positive effect on CRM implementation.
Using a structural equation model, all hypotheses were supported except the effects of market position and retail power on CRM implementation. The results proved the sequential effect of CRM implementation on loyalty marketing, in the relation with market position and retail power. However, authors found that market position and retail power do not have positive effects on CRM implementation, and they should be incorporated into relationship management to carry out CRM strategy.