Research of the Japanese Wholesale Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masayoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor (60135928)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssupply chain / wholesale market / fresh produce / vertical co-ordination / auction sales / negotiated sales / フランチャイズ / 相対取引 / 垂直的協調 / スポット取引
Research Abstract
This is a part of my research project about the revolution in the Japanese distribution system since 1990s. In this research, I shed lights on the changes of supply chains for processed foods and fresh produce. The concentration in large retail firms is having a major impact on supply chain organization, and their buying power and supply contracts have led to a profound change in the fresh fruit and vegetable industry. Closer vertical coordination has occurred as the use of spot markets has declined. This research proposes a model of a three-level supply chain consisting of producers, a wholesaler, and a retailer under the influence of two kinds of uncertainties with respect to product quality and retail demand. We use this model to consider the effects of vertical coordination on output, prices, and the welfare of the various participants.
The results of research are reported in the COE seminar at the Kyoto University, and also in the foreign countries: European Institutes of Retailing and Service Studies, 9-11 July, 2006, Budapest, Hungary, Australia and New Zealand Marketing Academy Conference, 4-6 December, 2006, Brisbane, Australia., The 36^th European Marketing Academy Conference, 22-25 May, 2007, Reykjavik, Iceland., The 34^th Annual Conference of the European Association for Research in Industrial Economics, 6-9 September, 2007, Valencia, Spain. The Australia & New Zealand Marketing Academy Conference 2007, 3-5 December, 2007, Dunedin, New Zealand. All China Economics International Conference 2007, 12-14 December, 2007, Hong Kong, China.