Comparative study of traceability systems to promote branding for fisheries products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUMA Hisaaki  Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (60238996)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBrand / fishery product / Traceability / Safety / Farmed Fish / 漁協 / 因子分析 / 商学
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this study were to organize and present case studies of traceability systems implemented for fisheries products, and to verify the extent to which these systems contribute to the branding of fisheries products.
Firstly, in order to apprehend the current circumstances and problems with regard to implementation of traceability systems and branding for fisheries products, questionnaire surveys and interviews were conducted, principally centering on fisheries cooperatives.
The results demonstrate that few fisheries cooperatives have introduced any traceability systems at this stage. In most cases, these associations prefer to defer any decision-making until seeing the outcome of forerunning cases. This is because implementation involves not only fisheries cooperatives, who serve as producers; it also requires liaison and cooperation with wholesalers and retailers, and excluding some hatchery fish and shellfish (oysters, scallops) producers, at present the majority beli … More eve they have not yet reached that stage. However, there is a strong awareness among fisheries cooperatives that traceability systems are necessary to ensure safety and reliability, and many also hold the opinion that they are linked to branding.
In the questionnaire concerning factors necessary for branding, respondents were questioned regarding 17 points such as freshness, safety, and securing an adequate supply. As a result, naturally, it was found that freshness and safety were considered necessary. However, the opinions of fishery professionals were divided on the issues of high pricing and scarcity. Furthermore, as a result of factor analysis, 6 factors were extracted: discrimination factor, fundamental factor, differentiation factor, organizational factor, high pricing factor, and narrative factor.
Finally, the reactions of consumers and commercial distributors to branding for fisheries products are thought to differ. Since consumer awareness of brands in particular is believed to be closely related to sales figures for fisheries products, the author intends in future to undertake a survey of consumer and distributor awareness, and to study these attitudes in comparison to attitudes within the fisheries industry. Less