Development of the Evaluation Model for Effects of Retailers' Locations on Consumers' Convenience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Tatsuaki  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (80298827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Osamu  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Business Administration, Instructor (30411466)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsConsumer Behavior / Shopping Convenience / Evaluation Model / Local Welfare / Regional Retail Policy / Town Centre Management / Business Improvement District / Revitalization of Town Centre / 立地評価 / タウンセンター・マネジメント / 商業政策 / 商業施設 / 小売業立地 / 買物利便性 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
The results of this research were developing of the evaluation model of the local welfare considering the effect of retailers' locations on the shopping convenience of the consumer. We constructed the model that integrated indexes of the residential environment and shopping convenience. The Model is based on the gravity model that was generally used by local analysis. Concretely we used it for the measurement of the shopping convenience. In addition to it, we suggested that the residential environment should be influenced by retailer's location.
On this study, under co-operation of Sakai-city government, a large survey has done in 2007. We collected consumers' shopping behavior data in Sakai-city. Joining the census data of commerce, we calculated the index of local shopping convenience. We discussed assessment of the index.
As a result of this research, partially, we have succeeded to build the evaluation model of the local welfare. Thus we concluded that it was necessary for this model … More that we should calibrate the scale of the index.
In Japan, town centers have been deserted for reasons that large-scale retail stores and shopping centers were allowed to move out of towns, and that public facilities were also moved out of towns for the spread of urban functions. As for UK, the same thing happened. The plan-led urban policy of Margaret Thatcher promoted developing out-of-towns as shopping centers, and it made town centers deserted seriously.
However, since late 1990s, UK has made a remarkable progress in bringing retail stores to town centers by Planning Policy Guidance Note 6 (PPG6) in 1996 and Planning Policy Statement (PPS6) in 2005 and also successful in revitalization of town centers by Business Improvement District (BID).This is a big difference from Japanese town centers.
It would not be easy to apply those English policies to Japanese because there are differences in city planning and local government system which have been formed through the long history in each country. But as for BID, Japan needs to learn from English BID to develop our own. Less