Analysis of the Process Which Emotion Affect to the Choice and Evaluation by Consumser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Soji  Kwansei Gakuin University, Institute of Business and Accounting, Professor (80220466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshinobu  Kwansei Gakuin University, Institute of Business and Accounting, Professor (00140476)
中西 正雄  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (50103130)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDecision Making Process / Consumer Behavior / Emotion / Cognitive Science / 認知行動 / 消費者行動 / 情報処理理論 / マーケティング / 購買行動
Research Abstract
This research aims to indicate how emotion and cognition affect the process of consumer decision making. In first year, we mainly reviewed past works about this area and did interviews to develop scales of emotion. Through self diary and utterance, we investigated relation between situation and emotion.
By using the result, we sorted situations which the positive and negative emotions occur. When consumers achieve positive result they want approach, they feel pleasure. In other side, when consumers evade negative result they feel safety. These assumptions are derived from regulatory theory. We investigated these by the theory and got the positive support roughly. But, some cases did not support them.
In second year, based upon the scale, we did the questionnaire research through the net. Web site was developed for the experiment which investigated the decision process. By the internet, the questionnaire research indicated the strongest relation between customer satisfaction and repurchase intention. Customer satisfaction depended on various emotions occurred by presented scenarios and finally leaded repurchase intention. This result showed the validity of scenario scaling.
The measurement of emotion by the scenarios was able to be used instead of emotion scales has been used. In this web site, we can examine the combination experiment with acquiring the information of products and emotion scales by scenarios. Trial experiment is already started and will transfer to complete experiment soon.