| Project/Area Number |
18530342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMOTO Hideki Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor (50277753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | corporate governance / business behavior / financial performance / 財務報告 / 会計情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the interrelations between Corporate governance system, Financial reporting and Financial performance. First of all, for this goal we explored the factors which can influence on business behaviors of top managements by questionnaires distributed to 261 managers of manufacturing companies in Fukushima prefecture. Based on this data, we found the evidence that manager's business behavior was strongly related to not only the technical factor which his/her company had but also the availability to raise funds and his/her internal organizational structure. This result shows the possibility of the interrelations between manager's behavior, financial factors and organizational factors. This study has published in the paper of "Sangakurenkei no aratana kanousei" (in Japanese) in 2007. In 2007, we studied the relation between corporate governance system and manager's business behavior against small companies in construction industry which seemed they did not establish the corporate governance systems well. In this study, we found that the level of corporate governance system had strong effect on the manager's behavior and his/her company's financial performance. This study has published in the paper of "Current State and Problems of Construction Industry in Fukushima Prefecture" (in Japanese) in 2008.