Design and Implementation of Management Accounting System in Non-profit Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANI Takeyuki  Momoyama Gakuin University, Business Administration, Professor (00030718)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmanagement accounting / non-profit organization / balanced scorecard / strategic management / implementation study / success factor / social perspectives / innovation action research / 社会の視点 / 組織成員のコミットメント
Research Abstract
(1) Today's environment requests higher efficiency from nonprofit organization. However, nonprofit organization tends to lack a managerial thinking like strategy, marketing, PDCA cycle and so on. It is thought that the balanced scorecard system is appropriate to the strategy management of the nonprofit organization because this is a system including such thanking.
(2) As the result of resistance of the organization member to the implementation of a system, the system cannot often be introduced even if it is logically excellent Therefore, to find the surross factors in implementing balanced scorecard, the implementation study was conducted. Action researeh was applied where three hospitals were research sites. Six success factors are found: clear strategy of top management, support of top management promoters, setting balanced scorecard by bottom-up approach, time spent for setting balanced scorecard, and fixing responsibility for implementing each strategic objective. It is supposed that these factors are generally applicable to non-profit organization.
(3) It is found that the customer perspective in balanced scorecard should be replaced by axial perspective to implement the system of balanced scorecard more effectively in nonprofit organization. This leads to the innovation of the system.