Detecting Systematic Relation Between Firm Strategy and Accounting Accruals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Nobuhiro  Osaka City University, Graduate of Commerce, Associate Professor (10319600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBA Stsushi  Osaka University, Graduate of Economics, Associate Professor (60330164)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAccounting Accruals / Growth Strategy / Cost Reduction Strategy / 企業戦略 / 会計利益 / キャッシュフロー
Research Abstract
This study investigates whether firm strategies have a significant effect on the firm performance. We specified two firm strategies, growth strategy and cost reduction strategy, to shed light on the relation between firm strategies and accounting accruals. The theory of economic model shows that managers' strategic conversion affects some components of accounting accruals. We examined some hypotheses based on economic model, but we couldn't provide sufficient results. We found it hard to specify time point of managers' strategic conversion, so we modified some research designs. This study concluded that we should explore more definitive strategies (e.g. management buy out)to capture a moment of managers' strategic conversion.