Construction of the stock information in the environmental accounting - A study of introducing the environmental double-entry bookkeeping/an environmental balance sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Toshie  Meiji University, Department of Business Management, Associate professor (70337004)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental Accounting / Environmental Balancesheet / Environmental Bookkeeping / Stock Information / Local Government / Environmental Debt / 環境政策 / 環境資産 / 環境基本計画 / 環境基準 / 環境複式簿記 / 会計基準
Research Abstract
Currently the environmental accounting has been being introduced in many companies in our country. However, the popular environmental accounting is confined to be a table that just adds up environmental accounting intonation. The purpose of this study is to consider how to advance the environmental accounting into the accounting with organic calculation system built-in between intimation elements.
To do this, it is necessary to introduce the double-entry bookkeeping to the environmental accounting, to arrive at a balance sheet as the stock information. In addition, in order to push forwards this study concretely, we narrowed down the study subject to the environmental accounting of local government
At first, this study examined the present conditions such as environmental accounting standards in our country and several foreign countries by documents. And investigation went on a business trip, fox fact-finding about environmental policies and regulations.
The results of this study are as follows ; First, we conducted a survey of domestic and overseas precedent studies, analyzing strengths and weaknesses of each study. Then, based also on opinion exchanges with domestic and overseas practicing people etc., we proposed an environmental balance sheet that incorporated the idea of the debt in the independent administrative agencies.
During the study period, we conducted questionnaire survey with sections related to environmental measures in local government etc., confirming that the direction of this study is also useful to the society From now on, with the suggestions obtained through the presentation in the academic society taken into consideration, we will try to clarify the concept of the environmental assets and the environmental debts. Also we will study to aim at constructing environmental balance sheet in various organizations.