Continuity and Change of 'Ie' and Family Business in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Chiyo  Chiba University, 文学部, 准教授 (90262063)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族 / 「家」 / 家業経営 / ファミリービジネス / 歴史社会学 / ファミリー・ビジネス / 社会学 / 戦後日本
Research Abstract
Family businesses have been changed in postwar Japan. On the one hand, some of them closed their business, but on the other hand some of them are keeping their business. Through the analysis, I contend that long lasting family businesses experienced the innovation and change and the regional networks played the great role for their management. They had to change for the continuity. Keeping businesses are also important for the regional development where they locate. These interrelationships are one of the most important factors for family businesses in contemporary Japan.