The research on the human life and the form of society in" the time of life manipulation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Yoshio  Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (60156916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masayoshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (60261559)
KANNO Hitoshi  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (30214729)
ISAKA Seishi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor (30175195)
MATSUDA Jun  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (30125679)
KOMATSUDA Yoshisada  Akita Prefectural University, Center of Education, Assistant Professor (00234881)
北村 寧  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10097454)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslife / life manipulation / modern family / modern society / biopolitics / 家族 / 生命と社会 / 生命倫理 / 関係
Research Abstract
We have accomplished the research on the human life and the form of society in" the time of life manipulation" for two years. We could also call the present age "the time of a life". We should study the special feature of modern society from the viewpoint of a life. We have got into the stage of such new history.
Such a situation is closely connected with many systems which the human being as cultural existence has produced. Therefore, the relation between society and life must be asked theoretically. This is the subject which must be studied in a hurry. It is being requested that this subject should reexamine the structure of modern society logically from the dimension of a life. It is also being required that many value and systems by which the modern society is characterized, such as "modernistic individual", "freedom", "independence", "democracy", "civil society" and "representation system", and so forth, should be reexamined. Although the reexamination of many value and systems to which modernization gave birth is gradually advanced within and without our country, the subject which studies theoretically the relation between society and a life has not necessarily fully been accomplished.
In the report, we researched them focusing on the following points. In the 1st, we pointed out many subjects of the bioethics research in "the time of life manipulation." In the second ,we reexamined many fundamental value and the categories which constitute modern society setting the viewpoint to the human life.