On the logical development of life structure studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Eimi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80155069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigemi  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 助手 (80254647)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活構造 / 生活研究 / 都市社会学 / 大原孫三郎 / 生活構造論 / 大原總一郎
Research Abstract
Life structure theories developed in Japan have their origins in studies about the poor and other social problems examined in the 1910s, and were further refined by subsequent social research and theories developed from the 1940s. This study considers the veracity of life structure theories. The results are as follows : (1) There are 4 factors allowing us to determine the characteristics and types of the life structure theories under review : the social groups acting as research subjects, recognition of the social problem(s), the community perspective, recognition of the mediation -function of the life structure. (2) A deficiency common to many life structure theories is that the latter 2 factors are neglected. (3) In sociology, there was little effort made among business managers to rectify social problems. Nevertheless, the business policy and social philosophy of Ohara Magosaburo of the Kurashiki Spinning Company, and his son, Ohara Soichiro of the Kurashiki Rayon Company are noteworthy as their common philosophy made allowances for stability and autonomy within the workers' lives, and also recognized the importance of community as the focal point of their existence.