The recent trends of getting jobs of students ; who graduated from senior high school, in unsuccessful economy activities in Tohoku district in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
FUWA Kazuhiko  Shokei Gakuin College, Faculty of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (60004115)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshigh school students who want to get a job after graduation / Vocational education and training in high school / students decide their own ways towards a future life / student's ideas on jobs / student's worry on the activity for getting a job / student's expectation and anxiety to do working / the reasons for the selection of job / the preparation for activity to get a job / 進路 / 就職活動・決定の悩み / 仕事への期待と不安 / 就職活動準備 / 新規高校卒業者 / 若年世代の就業状況 / 低賃金・単純労働者化 / 離職者率 / 不労者の滞留 / 職業教育・訓練システム / 雇用機会の地域間格差 / ハローワーク
Research Abstract
Recently students graduated from senior high school have been under difficult situations of getting their job in Japan. Continued unsuccessful economy activities in Japan have brought about serious problems in wide range of dimensions regards with getting a job, for instance, the decrease of opportunity for young generation of getting a job in labour market. Then the majority of graduated students are forced to find their job out of jobs, which are categorized to manual labour with unstable working conditions.
On the other hand, students who want to get their job after graduation from senior high school, continue to take vocational education and training subjects including working experiences outside school besides general education for three years. Through these education curricula, they try to acquire knowledge and experiences necessary for working. Moreover, they encourage to form their motivation, concern and object of working.
However, the contemporary structure of labour market mentioned above has not only lost the function which offers various and abundant jobs to graduated students who can select depending on their own will, but also it distributes them into unstable jobs at the bottom of labour market as manual workers. This serious situation of labour market regards the employment of young generation leads to produce other serious problems such as the increase of unemployed youth and low income youth that might disturb the developments of their independence and autonomy towards a matured adult.