Empirical research of ideal model related to position improvement for South American's Nikkei and establishment of coordinated system between Japan and South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Chizu  Nihon University, Department of Intercultural Relations, Associate Professor (10328677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNikkei communities / Nikkei / Career advancement / International contribution / Advancement / Dekasegi / cordinated system between Japan and South America / Nikkei emigrant / 日系移民・日系人 / 地域社会・村落・都市 / 社会的コミュニケーション・社会 / 社会構造・変動 / 社会集団・組織論 / 階級・階層・社会移動 / 日系移民・日系人・南米日系人
Research Abstract
The present paper, based on the results of interview surveys taken at Nikkei emigration destinations, clarifies problems faced in the modern era by Nikkei communities in South America, particularly the problems of the "hollowing out" of the younger generation and career advancement in Japan, which has significant repercussions for Nikkei society in these countries, and examines possible solutions to these problems. I developed an ideal model of inquiry and tested it.