Research on consciousness about disaster prevention of youth living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Hiromichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (80297754)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdisaster / disaster prevention / living alone / youth / young people / Earthauake Early Warning / questionnaire / disaster countermeasures / 意識 / 災害情報 / 独居世帯 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
When we consider "disaster prevention of people living alone", a lot of people will pay attention to some problems of "old men living alone". But, disaster prevention of "youths living alone" is a very important problem, too. Therefore, in the study, I considered "disaster prevention of youths who lived alone". This research is based on some questionnaires and some group interview. Main contents of the research are disaster countermeasures, preparations, consciousness of disaster prevention, disaster image and disaster information.