Ikutaro Shimizu and their age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takaji  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Science, professor (00194100)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIkutaro Shimizu / intellectual / common people / mass society / life story / 人生問題 / 社会問題 / 人生の物語 / 七九会 / 社交 / 愛国 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
Ikutaro Shimizu, a renowned sociologist and one of the opinion leaders in Japan following World War II, confessed “I am also one of the common people." in the article “ Shomin" (1950). Why did he make such a confession? First, he came from the lower classes, and had both pride and shame in the fact. Secondly, the common people embodied directly the human nature that occupied an important position in his sociological theory. Thirdly, he was actively involved in the national movement for peace. In short, he wanted to distinguish himself from other progressive intellectuals in terms of sympathy and solidarity with the common people.
But the concept of the common people lost effectiveness through the 1950's and 1960's. They were transformed into the new crowds in the development of the mass media, particularly TV, and high economic growth. On the other hand, Shimizu parted from the movement for peace, and came to concentrate on academic research. For Shimizu, the new crowds were not objects of sympathy and solidarity any longer, but objects that had to be criticized severely in comparing with aristocrats. In his later years, Shimizu came to insist on the necessity of patriotism and sociability to get over mass society.