Life history of homeless in Tokyo Sanya area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Jogakkan College
Principal Investigator
MUGIKURA Tetsu  Tokyo Jogakkan College, Proffesor (70200235)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshomeless / life-history / support for independent living / manliness / feminity / isolation / social work / sosialwork / 人生誌 / ジェンダー / 嗜癖(アディクション) / 山谷 / 生活保護 / アディクション / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 男性史
Research Abstract
I chased the life history of the woman who lived for many years in a Tokyo-Sanya area and moved to Shinjuku-ku by the time of later years. While KM followed the strange life and experienced street life. As for KM, it was abolished the service of the social welfare many times. However, KM died last on a tatami mat. It was only the all of the volunteer and the brothers who reopened after an interval of 20 years to have attended a funeral service. I passed with this woman for ten several years, and deepened friendship and got trust and watched life history. I supported this person as a volunteer. However, actually, I seem to have been supported by this person.