The Effectivity and Problems of Intervenient Way of Treatment for Child Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty for the Study of Cotemporary Society, Professor (50137171)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschild abuse / intervenient way of treatment / residential care institution for children / Reactive Attachment Disorder of Infancy or Early Childhood / violent behavior / small sized care / trauma thrapy / family social worker / 臨床社会学 / 親子分離 / 家族支援専門相談員 / 警察 / 虐待の犯罪化 / 家庭裁判所 / 司法的対応
Research Abstract
The treatment for abused children in Japan has been mainly keeping them stay at home under governmental support.
But recently, the fatality rates of abused children has been increasing and the effectivity of the treatment has become skeptical. The more intervenient way of treatment attracts public attention. Separating abused children from their abusive parents and keeping them in residential care institutions is one of the intervenient ways of treatment.
But the serious problem concerning the treatment of keeping abused children in residential care institutions is that these children often show the behavioral characteristics of Reactive Attachment Disorder of Infancy or Early Childhood.
I have conducted research on 100 residential care institutions about their working on Reactive Attachment Disorder of Infancy or Early Childhood. problems. The result of research shows that the small sized care for abused children seems more effective way of struggling for Reactive Attachment Disorder of Infancy or Early Childhood than trauma therapy.