Mentality, nationality, and social-economic development in modern Japan and Germany : A new framework of comparative sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Toshiroh  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (40253364)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMax Weber / Karl Rathgen / Werner Sombart / Eberhard Gothein / Friedrich Althoff / Heidelberg University / Imperial Germany(1871-1918) / German Political economy school / 阪谷芳郎 / 国民性 / 近代史
Research Abstract
Max Weber, Werner Sombart, Karl Rathgen, and Eberhard Gothein devoted themselves to the study on emergence of the modern capitalism and the mentality which produced capitalistic business management and capitalist economy system.
My research project is a preliminary survey for a comparative study of the works of these economists or historians who laid the groundwork for the study of backward capitalist countries, such as Germany and Japan. Four academicians were one after another nominated for the professor in Heidelberg, Weber, Rathgen, and Gothein accepted the offer, and they worked together in order to innovate economic study in Germany and reform the university curriculum. Weber tried to give a lecture on sociology in Heidelberg, and Gothein supported Weber's lecture plan in 1917. But Weber accepted the invitation to give a lecture in Wien, and later in Munich.
Weber, Sombart, and Gothein struggled against the strong control of Friedrich Althoff, the official director of the Ministry of Education in Berlin. In contrast Rathgen trusted to and relied on him. But politically it was often that Weber disagreed with Gothein. Consequently conflicts occurred often among them.
In german universities before the outbreak of the World War I, criticism was often aroused on freedom of science, on science and economical development, and on academy and the state bureaucracy. Weber and the other academicians attempted to discover the better relationship between universities and the state.