International Comparative Study on Volunteering: An analysis of Public Survey Data in Canada and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Wataru  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor (30268148)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternational Comparative Study on Volunteering Culture / NSGVP data / CSGVP data / SGVK data / Volunteer 21 / KSS data / Cultural Capital / International Network of Researchers on Volunteerism / ボランティア文化 / 国際比較研究 / 社会統計分析 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ:韓国:日本 / 国際比較 / 公的社会統計 / 社会関係資本 / ボランティアと宗教 / ボランティアと社会階層 / ボランティアと教育 / NGO調査
Research Abstract
This project was carried out in order to advance the international comparative study on volunteering culture, by analyzing the public survey data of Canada & Korea. We use NSGVP data 1999, 2000, and CSGVP data2004, conducted by the Canadian Federal Government, as well as SGVK data 1999, 2002, 2005 conducted by “Volunteer 21" in Korea and Social Statistical data 1999, 2003, 2006 conducted by the Korean Government.
Using these data sources, we analyzed the following points.
1) Life-cycle analysis on volunteer activities of male and female. 2) Comparative analysis between Earnest group and Indifferent group for volunteer activities. 3) Analysis on Strengths gained from volunteer activities. 4) Regional comparative analysis. 5) Analysis on factors which influence the level of volunteer activities. We especially found that volunteer activities are likely to promote the inequality of income, functioning as one of the Cultural Capitals.
Gaining collaboration with Dr. Kang Hyun Lee (President of International Association for Volunteer Effort), Dr. Ki-Soo Eun (Associate Professor of Sociology Graduate School of International Studies in Seoul National University), Dr. Agnes Meinhard (Director of Centre for Voluntary Sector Studies, Associate Professor of Ted Rogers School of Management in Ryerson University), Dr. Michael H. Hall (Vice President of Imagine Canada), we could hold the international symposium, firstly at Ritsumeikan University, January 2008, and secondly at Seoul National University, March 2009, and we could enhance the international network of researchers in this field.