Attachment to 'Place' Free from 'Community' or Coming from 'Community'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yasuhiro  Konan University, 文学部, 教授 (40226410)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords沖縄 / 愛着 / Iターン移住 / 風景 / 地域イメージ / 住 / 旅 / ストレンジャー / Iターン / 旅と住 / 地域選択 / 場所愛 / 田舎
Research Abstract
Attachment to 'place' has been thought as a part of communality. We have to reconsider the relation between this attachment and regional community, and then investigate where attachment to 'place' will be born and what its figures of 'place' is. To this end, I've interviewed those who moved to Okinawa areas, and have analyzed their vocabularies about the scenery (not only Okinawa but their home) and the process to move Okinawa. I have also gathered discourses about strong attachment to 'place' (ex. 'city', 'home', 'suburbia', 'journey' etc).