A Case Study of Citizenship and Agency in Migration : Social Alternation of Landing Sites in Lake Albert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInternational Buddhist University (2008-2009)
Shitennoji International Buddhist University Junior College (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Noriko  International Buddhist University, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動民 / 生活世界 / 多様性 / メゾレベルの戦略 / ウガンダ / アルバート湖 / アルル人 / 国際研究者交流 / 漁村コミュニティ / 湖岸管理単位(BMU) / シティズンシップ / コミュニケーション / 親族ネットワーク / 漁労活動 / 国際情報交換 / 湖岸管理単位 / ナイルパーチ / メディア / 共同体
Research Abstract
The people in Runga are transforming their life-worlds under the political hegemony of the Bagungu. The path of migration was chosen historically and economically by the Alur. But there are some occasions of cooperation in everyday life through the contacts of people, as at the BMU meeting. Runga can be considered a micro-cosmos of the intersectoral space where people retain and are converting life-world through contacts with other people. In this context, I will present the people's micro-level strategies to construct their life-world while they have been affected by heterogeneity and diversity of language, economic activity, and social backgrounds.