Comprehensive Study about Japanese Commemorative Stamps after 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionPhilatelic Museum
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yosuke  Philatelic Museum, Philatelic Museum, Foundation, Deputy President (90262055)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspostage stamps / commemorative stamps / Japanese politics / Japanese economic growth after WWII / postwar period of Showa era / Japanese modern art / Japan Post / Development of printing technology / 特殊切手 / 特殊鳥類 / 高度経済成長 / 沖縄 / 高松塚 / 札幌オリンピック / メディア / 郵政
Research Abstract
Commemorative stamps are issued by for events which a government, the issuer of stamps, regards as important for their policy. Thus, it is possible for us to trace the outline of political intention of the government and its background through the analysis of commemorative stamps.
But there had been no basic study about the relation between stamps and their socio-politacal background in Japan though there are plenty of studies about manufacturing process of stamps and postal system. It may be one of the main reasons why the importance of the stamps as socio-political documents is almost ignored in the academic field.
Thus, the head investigator started to compile the encyclopedia of Japanese commemorative stamps issued from 1946 to 1989, that is, the postwai period of Showa era, and published vol.1 in 2001, vol.2 in 2004, vol.3 in 2005, vol.4 in 2006, and vol.5 in 2007. And the newest one, vol.6 was published as one of the results of this project.
The head investigator beheved that these volumes of encyclopedia will be the basic reference for the students, who are interested in the commemorative stamps and investigate them as socio-political documents and their background from the academic viewpoints.