| Project/Area Number |
18530431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROI Yoshinori Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (80282440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Toshiaki CHIBA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENT HEALTH AND FIELD SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00283078)
KOBAYASHI Masaya CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITTES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (60186773)
KURASAKA Hidefumi CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW AND ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20302523)
UEMURA Takehiko CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90309526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | welfare, environment and spirituality / care / community / center of community / unit of community / community policy / コミュニティの中心 / コミュニティ政策 / 福祉地理学 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, for building a model of caring and community comprising the elements of welfare, environment and spirituality, first a theoretical model of community is explored and the basic concepts of "Center of Community" and "Unit of Community" are examined. Secondly, based on this theoretical model, a questionnaire survey on community and community policy is done, which were sent to municipal governments in Japan. In this survey, among the 1834 municipalities in Japan, questionnaires were sent to 1110 municipalities and 603 were returned (54.3%). Questions were about Center of Community, Unit of Community, Hurdles in rebuilding community, Important Agents for rebuilding community, Major agenda in community building and so forth. Thirdly, through the analysis of survey results and the theoretical framework, agenda and future directions of community building in Japan is discussed.