Career and Life Course Research about Expert Women Social Worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mariko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of health, medial care and social welfare, Professor (90279638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHO Tomoko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor (80299859)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsImprovement of one's career / Life course / Career of women / Social worker / Service for human / Decision-making of occupation / Profession / Professional education / 社会福祉関係 / キャリア発達 / 女性ソーシャルワーカー / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
I accomplished a research and a survey on life histories of female social workers. In the study, I analyzed the personal events and the process of career based on the differences and similarities of family, education and time background. The reasons why they determined to become social worker are mainly that they had handicapped people in relatives and friends, or the occupation seemed worthwhile to them, or they just wanted to take part in social welfare. Also those female social workers were strongly influenced by their parents on values and lifestyles.
Other factors of becoming social workers are motivation for gaining the qualification of welfare official and specialty of supporting lives of people with full use of social system. The content of social work is suitable for developing careers of welfare field. As the practice and life experience are advantages in working as social workers, females can fulfill their identities and develop their careers through that work. Samples of females in their thirties had this similarity and they continued to progress.
The work place of social welfare is mostly in the neighborhood and this makes it easy for female social workers to take child-care leave. As a result, they can keep their careers going and a good balance of work and family can minimize the stress and problems at work. If support for nursing child and taking care of elderly at home were given properly, female social workers would continue their work and while they feel satisfaction and improvement, they can be crucial social resource. This survey includes examples of many kinds on developing and, forming careers in female social workers and this study would be a useful reference to a better support for careers in the following generation.