Project/Area Number |
18530438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takako Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Social Wok, Associate Professor (30030050)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Family Support / High-risk Family / Support Network / Staff Training / Outreach / Home-visiting / Community-based / Preventive Function of Child Abuse / 家族支援ニーズ / 市民支援団体 / 家族中心ソーシャルワーク / ネグレクト |
Research Abstract |
While lots of researches we conducted in the filed of S-prefecture, K city since 2000, there are much development in the K city activities for the children family support program through many play groups of pairs of mothers and her children and the risk intervention program into the abused children and their parents treated by prefectural child guidance clinics. However, there are still much problems such as (1) family support for low income and young working mothers and their children who are found much in the using nursery services (2) support for the multi-problem families who has disabled child or mother suffered with chronic disease, (3) the development of the process and intervention method how to prevent the relapse and recover the abused children and their parents. We conducted pilot study of outreach approach to provide services of nursery and homework aid by home-visiting in assumption to support for the such families as the above example (1) 〜 (3) in 2007 and systematic training programs over 39 hours for the preparation of staffs who will be able to participate in the study as the service provider of family support team of NPO and related section staffs worked in the local government, nursery station, psychological counselor, children's institution and staffs for mother and infants in heath center in 2006. The result of two type of the researches conducted in each year is two ; one is that participation staffs had the common sense to understand the family members, especially mothers who must care to children and their everyday homework in their situation. The other is as the result of negotiations and meetings to discuss about how to support needy mother and children, that participation staffs made effective support network system in the fields areas.